Click for Safari Outfitters and Exotic Ranches with Affordable Hunting Packages for Impala Trophy Hunts.
Cost and Trophy Fees for Impala Hunts
The average price to hunt a Black-faced Impala on a big game ranch is between $3,000 and $5,000, which is considered affordable for an exotic animal. The final total depends on the size of the rack, trophy fee, rifle or bow hunt, number of days, taxidermy fees, quality of accommodations, amenities and services available.
Impala Hunting Season
Hunting Trophy Black Faced Impalas
Impalas are fast and agile, so herds typically run from predators. If an impala is running, it can leap as far as 33 feet, and can jump 10 feet straight up. The animals communicate with each other, barking when they sense danger. They also communicate with other herds and predators through markings.
The horns that the males sport are very distinctive, with a kinked, curving shape that has often been compared to a lyre. These horns are rather slender throughout, and run between 18 and 37 inches in length. The horns are not just beautiful (they look terrific on the wall), but effect weapons used to fight other males for dominance of the herd, and to fend off large predators.
The Black-Faced Impala tends to be a medium-sized trophy animal, and it usually stands about 33 to 39 inches high when measuring to the shoulder. A nice impala will weigh in between 88 pounds and 165 pounds. Most of the impalas coat is reddish brown, with some white markings. The belly and feet are white, as is the hair around the eyes and in the ears. The name is drawn from a single black slash of fur, sometimes the shape of a diamond that runs up between the eyes.
The herds are very interesting, as theyre based on the sex of the animals; youll never find a herd composed of both males and females, but just one or the other. Males keep their herds small, with an average of just six to eight animals. The females may have as many as 50 impalas to a herd. The herds do meet up when the animals are ready to breed.
When dominant males want to fight over females or control of the herd, they use their horns. The size and speed of the animals actually makes more of a difference, though, as they spread out and charge each other over long distances. Many impalas are killed in this fashion.
Native Habitat and Countries
The Black-Faced Impala is native to Africa, living on the wide-open grasslands, where food is abundant and it has plenty of room to run. It also does stay near large water sources when possible, and it ventures to the edges of forests and all across the savanna.