Cost for Eurasian and Russian Wild Boar Hunting Trips
Prices for Wild Hog/Wild Boar hunts average between $900 and $1,500, which is considered affordable by most hunters. The final total ultimately depends on the type (half-day, full day), quality of accommodations, amenities and services available. Multi-day hog hunts and weekend hunting trips may cost a more. Helicopter hog hunting trips can cost up to $5,000 a day but, with a great helicopter pilot, is an exciting way to hunt these animals.
Wild Eurasian Boar Hunting Season
Feral hogs have become invasive and destructive, tearing up fields and farmland. Most private land owners will gladly let you hunt 24/7/365 to help reduce their populations.
Hunting Trophy Wild Boar in Europe
The defining features of the animal are the tusks, which come from the bottom lip. These tusks are curved and very long. Females only have the lower tusks, but males sometimes have an extra, upper tusk. They can use it to make sure the lower ones are razor sharp. They fight with them when mating or defending themselves from predators.
Because of their huge size, often much bigger than a person, they are challenging and dangerous to hunt. The wild boar is a huge animal, with an immense weight range between 90 and 700 pounds. Most trophy animals are at least 250 pounds. Smaller ones, between 150 and 200 pounds, are often shot for their meat. At the shoulder, they can be anywhere from 21.6 to 39.3 inches tall. They may also be from 3 to 6.5 feet long.
The wild boat has a fur coat, which is bristly and coarse. Its usually red, brown, black, gray or some combination thereof. It also has a soft undercoat. The wild boars snout is rubbery and long, and he uses it to dig while looking for roots, bulbs and other such food.
Origin, Native Habitat and Countries
The wild boar is native to North Africa, most of Eurasia, and the Greater Sunda Islands. It has also spread all over the world, including North and South America, and it thrives in Texas. Its now one of the widest ranging mammals found anywhere on the planet.
Wild boars can live in a lot of different habitats, adapting well. Theyve been found in grasslands, on the taiga, in some tropical rain forests, and in the hill country. They do seem to like deciduous forests the best, but theyll live anywhere.
Wild boars form groups, which are known as sounders, and each one usually has around 20 animals. Some larger groups of 50 boars have been spotted. A sounder usually consists of a few sows and their young. Adult males do not join the group, just showing up two or three times each year to mate. The males are more solitary. Due to the group structure, the boars use matriarchal societies. Young males stay in these groups until they are adults, when they break off and live alone.
Wild boars eat plants and animals. Typically, its diet consists of fruits, leaves, seeds, and berries, but it also eats mice, eggs, lizards, snakes and worms. The boar is nocturnal, so it moves about mostly at night. During the day, boars will hide in leaves and sleep for 12 hours straight.