See list of Ranches and Outfitters with affordable hunting packages for Gaur Hunts in Texas, Asia and India.
Prices for a Guided Gaur Hunt in India or Texas
The cost of each Gaur hunt varies based on the animals being hunted, so please contact us today to get a quote.
Gaur Hunting Season
Hunting Trophy Gaur
The Gaur is a stunning creature with horns that curve sharply up and away from its head, with average length of 36 inches and trophy mounts being taken up to 45 inches in length. The Gaur is a powerfully built animal, and the shoulders tend to rise higher than the rear. Only a few animals, such as the elephant and the giraffe, are heavier then a Gaur. The average weight is around 2,200 pounds, with some Trophy Gaur being taken at 3,300 pounds, or more than 1.5 tons.
These animals are faster than you’d expect, and they’ll run when frightened. If forced, though, they will engage in fights with predators. To go along with their power, they have a mean streak, and it comes out when they’re pressed. They can use their horns to keep tigers at bay, even lifting them and flinging them into the air. This is an intimidating animal to hunt.
The Gaur measures about seven and a half feet at the shoulder, (even small animals reaching around five and a half feet tall) and is about eight to 11 feet long. It typically has very dark, sleek hair that is dark brown or even black in color. There is a lighter patch on the top of the head in many cases, and there will be similar patches on the lower portions of the legs. The animal also has a thin, almost whip-like tail. The coat is so thin that it is easy to see the muscles through it, enhancing the gaur’s powerful appearance.
Origin, Native Habitat and Countries
The Gaur is native to India, which is why it is also called the Indian Bison. It has ranged throughout Southeast Asia, including countries like Myanmar, Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos and China. The range used to be stronger and more complete, but fragmentation has led to a reduction in some areas; for example, the animal is no longer found at all in Sri Lanka.
Gaurs tend to dwell in forests, ranging between moist deciduous areas, evergreen forests, and mixes of both. It takes a lot of cover for them to hide from predators like the tiger or the lion, so they like areas with thick, tall bushes and shrubs. They do tend to stay under 6,000 feet in elevation, and they’re usually found near water sources. They are hunted in the Texas Hill Country on the more wide-open spaces.
The gaur tends to move about during the day and sleep at night, as with many other cattle and similar species. However, in some areas, the gaur has actually adapted and switched over to being nocturnal when the encroachment of humans makes its normal movements impossible. In places where they have more room of their own, such as on the huge game ranches in Texas, they’ll more often be diurnal.
Bulls that do not lead their own herds are often found living on their own, and only joining herds when it is time to mate. The female animals will stay in herds that range from eight to 11 animals, lead by a dominant bull. Sometimes, lone bulls will group up to form small herds that are only bulls.