Click for Outfitters, Exotic Ranches and Safaris with Affordable Hunting Packages for Trophy Grant’s Gazelle in Africa and Texas.
Cost and Trophy Fee for a Grant’s Gazelle
The cost to hunt a Grant’s gazelle ranges from $6,000 to $10,500.
Grant’s Gazelle Hunting Season
Hunting Trophy Grants Gazelle
Both male gazelles and female gazelles sport ringed horns that curve in a sort of S-shape that makes them incredibly distinctive. These horns are very dark in color, from the top all the way to the bottom, and they largely keep their width for that whole length, as well, growing slender near the end. The average horn will be between 18 inches and 31 inches long, though trophies may be a bit longer than that.
The Grants gazelle is incredibly fast, and it can run up to 50 miles per hour. It is hunted by both wild dogs and cheetahs. This makes it very important for a hunter to connect on the first shot, as a gazelle that spots a hunter and runs is incredibly difficult to hit. Running is their primary defense..
The Grants gazelle is medium in size, running from about 55 to 65 inches long. The smaller animals weigh in around 80 pounds, though they can get up to about 180 pounds when full grown. The females tend to be far smaller than the males. For this reason, even though they both have horns, the males are much more highly prized by hunters than the females.
The Grants gazelle has a light coat that is tan or beige, with a bit of an orange tint to it. Underneath, on the animal’s belly, the hair turns to a stark white. This is also repeated on the insides of the legs and down to the buttocks; in this area, there is black fur trimming the white. The coat itself is thin and sleek, much like that of a deer, and the animal has a short tail.
Origin, Native Habitat and Countries
The Grant’s gazelle is primarily found in eastern Africa, but it has also been spotted in countries like Ethiopia, Sudan, Somalia, Uganda, Tanzania and Kenya. It prefers the open plains, with space to move and run, and has also been found in savannas and semi-deserts. It has taken to Texas very well, where the grasslands and open hill country give it exactly the type of habitat that it craves.
The gazelle likes to eat scrub bushes and leaves, so it tends to stay in areas with a bit heavier vegetation. It will also eat grass, but typically just uses grass as a last resort. It also stays near water sources like streams, rivers and lakes, if possible. However, it doesn’t always need a water source, as the gazelles have learned to eat the early-morning grass to take in the dew.
The Grants gazelle migrates on a regular basis in search of food, and it’s been known to travel incredible distances to find it. In Texas, where food is abundant, this migration is not as notable, but they will still move around quite a lot.
The Grants gazelle prefers to live in a herd or a loose group, and there will be both females and males in the group. These herds vary in size considerably depending on where they are and how much food is available. If they have plenty of food, the herds can get huge, ranging up to 100 animals. If there is not as much food, the size drops to 10 to 15 gazelles. They do this instinctively as a survival mechanism.
The males are territorial when the mating season comes around, and they’ll mark their territory to let others know to stay away. If another male encroaches on a dominant male’s area, they’ll first try intimidation and then turn to fighting if need be. Overall, though, they are more prone to running than to fighting.
Contact us for custom or luxury concierge Gazelle hunting trips in Texas and Africa.