Cost for Rusa Trophy Buck Hunts
The average price to hunt a Rusa Deer / Sambar Deer on an exotic big game ranch is between $6,000 and $9,500, and depends on the size of the rack, trophy fee, rifle or bow hunt, number of days, taxidermy fees, guide fees, quality of accommodations, amenities and services available.
Rusa Deer Hunting Season
Hunting Trophy Rusa Deer
The Javan Rusa, also called the Sunda Sambar, has antlers that look like they’re too big for its body; this is one of its defining characteristics and a reason it makes such a great trophy. These are rugged antlers, and the brow tines tend to be fairly simple, while the beams fork out near the tip. This means they sport just three tines in most cases. These antlers average 43 inches long.
They’re incredibly cautious animals. They stick to cover when they can, and they have a keen sense that make them hard to locate. They have excellent camouflage, so some people think they spot loners, when the reality is that other deer are well hidden. If a hunter alarms one, the stag will tell the rest of the herd by honking. These deer show the most activity in the late afternoon and early morning. The rut for Rusa deer starts in July and runs through August.
The Sambar deer can vary dramatically in size. Typically, though, they stand about 40 to 63 inches tall when measured to the shoulder, and they can weigh 220 to 1,204 pounds. In length, they range between 5.3 feet and 8.9 feet, and the tail is between 8.7 and 13.8 inches. Another distinguishing characteristic of a rusa deer is the ears, which are also over-sized.
These deer have a shaggy coat with light tufts over the eyebrows, and the coat runs from a dark grey to a yellowish brown. There can also be markings on the rump and the underbelly. The mane is thick and dense, and both males and females have one, though a males is more prominent. The long tail is dark on top but has white hair on the underside.
Hunters may notice a bright red spot, almost the color of blood, on the lower part of the throat. White liquid will ooze from it. This is not part of the coat, but a gland, and it is found in pregnant females and adult males.
Origin, Native Habitat and Countries
The Rusa is native to a handful of islands, including Bali, Java and Timor. Its also been brought to a lot of similar islands, like Irian Jaya, Fiji, Tonga, Borneo, Samoa, the Solomon Islands, Australia, and New Zealand.
The rusa looks for mixed habitats, where there are open grasslands and deciduous forests. Hunting and locating them can be done in a variety of locations and requires knowing what type of food it is searching for ; leaves bring it into the forest, whereas the grass can keep it on the open plains.
Its thought that Indonesian fishermen probably transported these deer between the islands. They survive because they can adapt quite well; theyve done as well in dry areas in Texas and the Australian bush as on tropical islands.
In herds, the Rusa value social interaction and almost never go off alone. Stags will give out a high-pitched bark and fight with their antlers for the right to breed.