Prices for Lechwe Hunts in Africa and Texas
The average price to hunt a Nile lechwe is between $4,000 to $7,000, which is considered moderately affordable for an exotic big game hunt on a hunting ranch. The final total depends on the size of the rack, trophy fee, rifle or bow hunt, number of days, taxidermy fees, accommodations, amenities and services available.
Lechwe Hunting Season
Hunting Trophy Nile Lechwe
The Nile Lechwe has ridged horns that curve out and then upward, with the flare giving them an S-shape. These horns are typically from 20 to 24 inches long. The biggest ridges are near the base, and the coloration is often lightest at the base and dark near the tips.
Coloration of the hair is huge, as the males use it to create their dominance hierarchy within the herd, and two males with similar coloration;especially the white markings;will fight each other to see who leads the herd. Theyll even duck and fight underwater with their horns.
A male Nile lechwe is 65 inches from nose to tail, and he stands about 39 to 41 inches at his shoulder. from the average male weighs 200 to 260 pounds. The average Nile lechwe is around 10 to 11 years old, though some have reached 19 years old.
The coat of the Nile Lechwe is shaggy and has a golden-brown coat, that slowly shifts to dark brown as the animal matures. The underbelly is white, and males also have white on the shoulders and eyes. Their cheeks of both males and females have long hair, and the males often have long hair growing down their necks as well.
Origin, Native Habitat and Countries
The Lechwe originally came from Ethiopia and Sudan, particularly southwest Ethiopia and the floodplains of south Sudan. They usually stick to water that is 10 to 40 centimeters deep. The Nile lechwe is an herbivore that thrives in habitats with fruits, twigs, grasses, and other types of foliage.
The lechwe is a gregarious animal, living in herds that are fairly large and loosely connected. The herds range in between 50 to several hundred animals. Bachelors have been known to form their own herds. These herds move with the season, yet always staying close to sources of water.