Click for Safaris Outfitters and Exotic Ranches with Affordable Hunting Packages for Common Impala Trophy Hunts.
Prices and Trophy Fee for a Common Impala Hunt
The cost to hunt a common impala in Africa or Texas will range from $4,000 to $6,500.
Impala Hunting Season
Hunt Trophy Impala
The impala is one of the most distinctive and widely-know animals on the planet, with its curving horns that flare out to the sides and hook back before beginning to move upward again, coming in the end to a sharp point. These horns are dark and heavily ridged, with the ridges running from top to bottom, making for an incredible trophy. The horns are very slender, shaped like a lyre, and unique to the males;the females do not carry them. Trophy hunters should know that the horns range from 18 inches to 36 inches long.
The Impala is a medium-sized game animal, generally between 47 inches and 63 inches in length. The male impala will be from 30 inches to 26 inches tall at the shoulder with an average weight between 117 pounds and 168 pounds for males, and between 88 pounds and 117 pounds for females. The impala tends to appear sleek and strong, with the long legs that enable it to run fast and far in wide-open spaces.
The coats for both the males and the females are reddish brown in color and tend to be glossy and bright. The hair is fairly short from head to toe. The impala does have distinctive black marks on its face, with a wide patch running down the bridge of the nose. There is also a darker stripe along the spine;though not as dark as the nose;and a pair of similar dark lines on the shoulders. The hair on the underside is a bright white, with occasional dark patches;such as those near the knees;and the feet are also white.
Origin, Native Habitat and Countries
The impala is native to a host of countries in Africa including Angola, Kenya, Botswana, Malawi, Namibia, Mozambique, Rwanda, Swaziland, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia, Uganda and Zimbabwe.
Impalas live in woodlands, grassland and on the savanna. If possible, it will always stay near good water sources. This is essential to its survival, as it cannot live long without drinking. It will forage for grasses, monocots, shrubs and larger plants as needed, easily adapting to whatever habitat it is living in at the time.
The impala is incredibly fast and can leap nearly 10 feet when needed. They tend to be skittish and stick to wide open spaces. When threatened, they’ll warn the rest of the herd using a mix of visual clues, body language, and vocalizations.
The animals also use three different social groups, each of which is quite distinct. The first group is a herd that consists of females only. The second is a group that consists of bachelor males;often very young males. The third group is the more dominant and territorial males.
During mating season, these groups will collide, with the dominant males taking the primary role. Mating season is short, lasting just three weeks in May. When a fawn is born, it stays with its mother for 4-6 months before it goes out on its own and joins a local juvenile herd.