Cost and Trophy Fees for a Guided Free Range Fair Chase Red Stag Hunt
The average price to hunt a Red Stag Bull on a exotic big game ranch is between $6,000 and $14,000, and depends on the size of the rack, trophy fee, rifle or bow hunt, number of days, taxidermy fees, guide fees, quality of accommodations, amenities and services available. Cheap Red Stag hunts is a relative term.
Red Stag Hunting Season
All year. However, most hunting happens in August and September when the deer are hard-antlered.
Hunting Trophy Red Stag
The red stag has incredible antlers that could have from 10 to 25 points. These begin growing each spring and are shed and regrown annually. The antlers are very distinctive since they stand up very straight, giving them an imposing and majestic look. The fourth and fifth tines often work together to make what is called a “cup” or a “crown.” In addition to its sweeping antlers, the red deer is so large, it is often considered, along with the elk and the moose, to be one of the largest in the world.
On average, it weighs around 750 pounds, and it is going to stand around five feet high when measured to the shoulder. However, some red stags have been as much as 1,000 pounds.
As the name implies, the coat of the red stag often has a reddish tint, and the hair can be very heavy. It is thickest about the neck, forming a slight mane, and then thins out down the animals back. Coloration is very even. There are slight white markings on the face, near the eyes and mouth.
Origin, Native Habitat and Countries
The red stag is actually native to Great Britain. However, since the animals have been exported, theyve expanded massively outside of the country. Now, Texas has the biggest population that can be found in the world. The stag is also located in the Atlas Mountains, New Zealand, Australia, Peru, Chile, Uruguay, and Argentina.
These deer move in herds made of just a single sex. The two then meet up during the rut, when they are mating, and the males will fight for mating rights. They begin by trying to intimidate each other, and they battle with their antlers if both refuse to give ground.
The animals graze for their food, eating grass and other vegetation. They typically stay down in lower altitudes during the harder winter months, where they have more cover and thicker forests, and then climb mountains and hills in the summer. This is less notable in Texas, though, with warmer weather than is found in many parts of Europe.