Click for Ranches and Safaris Outfitters with Affordable Prices and Hunting Packages for Nyala Trophy Hunts.
Cost and Prices for Nyala Trophy Hunts
The average price to hunt a Nyala Antelope on a big game ranch is between $2,500 and $6,500, which is considered moderately affordable for an exotic animal – especially one with such a unique set of corkscrew horns. The final total depends on the size of the rack, trophy fee, rifle or bow hunt, number of days, taxidermy fees, guide fees, quality of accommodations, amenities and services.
Nyala Antelope Hunting Season
Hunting Trophy Nyala (Cape, Low-land and Mountain)
These animals are quite rare, so there may only be a handful available to be taken at any time of the year. Nyala will warn each other if hunters or other predators are spotted. They do this with a sharp bark that sounds a lot like a dog. Use caution, as they will use their horns to attack when they get cornered.
Male Nyala antelopes have impressive spiral horns that range from 21 inches to 32 inches; female antelope do not have horns. On the males, the horns are light brown and gray in color, but they are tipped in yellow.
The best time to hunt active Nyala is in the late afternoon hours or very early in the morning. However, its patterns change depending on how much rain falls. It is awake more at night in the rainy season and it travels and grazes in the day if the temperature stays between 68 and 86 °F. The animal will retreat to the thick brush to rest when the day gets hot.
The average male nyala weighs between 195 and 310 pounds, with the weighing 120 to 150 pounds. The males body length ranges from 53 inches to 77 inches, and them tail add another 16-22 inches. It stands anywhere from two and a half to four feet at the shoulder.
The males are born with bright, shaggy coats, but the coats darken as they age, turning to slate grey or dark brown. Female nyala have brighter coats that are often chestnut-to-orange in color. The young offspring have this coloring as well. Theses shaggy coats often have a bluish hue to them.
In addition, both sexes have at least ten white stripes on their sides, running vertically, and white chevrons right between their eyes. The tail is bushy and thick, and the underside of it is white, as well. Males have shaggy manes that run down their necks and backs, and they also have thick hair on the underside; when excited, theyll fluff this hair out to appear larger.
Origin, Native Habitat and Countries
The nyala originally comes from Southern Africa, ranging through countries like Malawi, Swaziland, Mozambique, Zimbabwe and South Africa. The antelope is a herbivore, so it seeks out habitats that have plenty of grasses, fruit and foliage. It also needs to have good water sources. The nyala will look for dry woodlands in the savanna or dense thickets.
It is not a territorial animal, and single males will often overlap in their territory, even though they live by themselves. Small herds will often form, made up of mixed families or single genders. These herds rarely exceed 10 antelope. The groups will come together in the spring and autumn to mate.