Prices for Pronghorn Antelope Hunts
The average price to hunt a Pronghorn on a big game ranch is between $2,000 and $4,000, which is considered affordable. The final total depends on the size of the rack, trophy fee, rifle or bow hunt, number of days, taxidermy fees, guide fees, accommodations, amenities and services.
Pronghorn Antelope Hunting Season
Pronghorn season is very short and usually in October.
Hunting Trophy Pronghorn
Pronghorn antelope have a unique set of horns that curl sharply inward at the points. The males usually have horns that are around 9.8 inches long with additional prongs are face forward. The females have shorter horns;about 4.7 inches long;and they do not have prongs. The base of the horns are thick and bony, and its also covered in hair and keratin. Hunters need to be wary not to spook the animal, as it can run 53 mph for over a mile. Only the cheetah is faster land animal. The pronghorn is active both day and night which make for some unique hunting tactics.
The animal stands about three feet when measured to the shoulder, and it will be between three and five feet long. A pronghorn will weigh between 90 and 150 pounds. The pronghorn has hair that is a distinctive reddish brown, it has white stripes running along the throat and a white belly. These markings are quite large.
There are also white hairs on the rear of the animal, and they erect these to communicate with others and tell them of danger. The white fur is so bright and distinctive that it is visible for miles. One interesting thing about the hair is that the animal can move it at will. They raise the hair to let off heat and lower it to keep that body heat when temperatures fall.
Origin, Native Habitat and Countries
The pronghorn is found in North America, with different groups in Arizona, Mexico, Canada and across the Great Plains. It typically lives in the desert or in open grassland. It can also live at very high altitudes in the mountains, ranging up to 11,000 feet.
Behavior and Social Characteristics
The pronghorn eats sagebrush, grass, bushes, forbs and cacti. It will seek out water, but can also absorb water that is in the plants. Once it eats, the food comes back up from the stomach and it will chew its cud before fully digesting it.
The pronghorn is migratory, so herds can range by as much as 170 miles every year. The herds can also be quite large, with as many as 1,000 animals. Males and females mix in the winter and split into segregated herds in the summer. They mate in the fall, when males create harems and fight other males to protect them.