Click for Safaris, Outfitters and Exotic Ranches with Affordable Prices and Hunting Packages for Sitatunga Trophy Hunts.
Cost and Trophy Fees for a Sitatunga Hunt in Africa and Texas
The average price to hunt a Sitatunga on a big game ranch in Texas is between $9,000 and $12,000, considered at the high end of moderately affordable for an exotic game hunt. The final total depends on the size of the rack, trophy fee, rifle or bow hunt, number of days, taxidermy fees, guide fees, quality of accommodations, amenities and services available.
Sitatunga Hunting Season
Hunting Trophy Sitatunga
Sitatunga bulls, and not females, have horns. These usually range up to 23 to 27 inches in length. The horns are smooth and long, and they have a pair of keels. These ivory-tipped horns are distinctive because of the way they move through 1-2 spirals as they rise, making for an impressive trophy. The Sitatunga has a medium build for an antelope, it has a hunched back, and it sports long, thin legs. It has wide, elongated hooves, which help it move through soft terrain and water. The Sitatunga tends to be active at dawn and dusk, so it is known as a crepuscular animal.
The males are significantly bigger than the females. They are usually between 45 and 67 inches from head to tail, though the tail can be a foot or so long as well. A bull will stand about 35 to 49 inches when measured to the shoulder, but the females only stand around 30 to 35 inches tall. A male weighs from 154 to 276 pounds, and females clock in from 110 to 126 pounds.
The Sitatunga antelopes coat is shaggy and rather long, and its also water-resistant. In runs in color from brown to gray, and white markings stand out on the throat and the cheeks. There are similar white markings on the face. Some animals have white spots and stripes, but not all. Female Sitatunga antelope are more reddish-brown and tend to have more white markings.
Origin, Native Habitat and Countries
The Sitatunga antelope lives in Africa, and it has been spotted in countries like Cameroon, Congo, Sudan, Botswana, Ghana, Zambia, Tanzania, Gabon, Uganda and Kenya. Within these countries, it lives in marshes, flooded forests and swamps. Its range is entirely to the south of the dry Sahara region.
The Sitatunga eats plants, usually choosing sedges and bulrushes. Its also been known to eat bark, fruit and leaves. The swamps in which it lives are heavy with vegetation, able to provide it with a stable food source all year.
Its semi-aquatic, living both in the water and on the solid ground; it is perfectly adapted for swamps in a way that most animals are not. It is a terrific swimmer, and it even uses the water to hide from predators. It will sink down under the water with only its nostrils sticking out so that it can breathe.
Male animals are solitary, living on their own, and females form little groups. The only time you’ll see males and females together, living in pairs, is when they are breeding. They do communicate with each other, using a variety of sounds, including squeaking, barking and sneezing.