Click for Safaris, Outfitters and Exotic Ranches with Affordable Hunting Packages for Waterbuck Trophy Hunts.
Cost of Trophy Waterbuck Hunting
Prices for the average Waterbuck hunt with a guide on a big game ranch averages between $5,500 and $8,000, considered moderately affordable for an exotic game animal. The final total depends on the size of the rack, trophy fee, rifle or bow hunt, number of days, taxidermy fees, guide fees, quality of accommodations, amenities and services available.
Waterbuck Hunting Season
Hunting Trophy Waterbuck
Waterbuck horns are long, heavily ridged, spiraled horns that first curve backward and then swing forward so that the tips point to the front. The average horns on a male waterbuck run between 24 and 28 inches, but some have been found horns over 36 inches.
If threatened, the waterbuck will run for the water, as it is a terrific swimmer. If it makes it, retrieving it if shot can be extremely difficult and potentially dangerous, depending what else lives in the water.
The standard Waterbuck is between 70 and 93 inches long, and it stands between 47 and 54 inches high at the shoulder. The males are fairly larger than females, both in height and girth; a male weighs between 437 and 578 pounds, while a female weighs between 355 and 472 pounds.
The coat is usually a rich brown, but it can trend toward grey, and it gets darker as the animal ages. The hair is fairly shaggy and coarse. The Waterbuck has distinctive facial markings such as a white muzzle, white hair on the insides of the ears, light-colored eyebrows, and a bib running up the throat that is cream-colored. The Waterbuck also has a big white circle – or halo – around the tail.
Native Habitat and Countries
The Waterbuck is native to sub-Saharan Africa, which it why it thrives so well in South Texas. It stays close to water sources, as it is susceptible to dehydration. It also stays near grasslands, and it eats leaves, grass and reeds while grazing. The waterbuck has been seen living in the savannah and in scrub areas close to lakes, rivers and valleys.
The Waterbuck is a sedentary creature, and it tends to live in herds; some are as small as a half dozen animals, while others may have 30 or more. Some herds are nursery herds, with the young and the females that care for them, while others are bachelor herds. The two types mix to breed. The social hierarchy in the male herds is based on both strength and size, and theyll fight to determine who will be the dominant male.