See List of Safaris, Outfitters and Exotic Ranches with Affordable Prices and Hunting Packages for White-Bearded Wildebeest Trophy Hunts.
Costs and Trophy Fees for a Wildebeest Hunt
Prices to hunt White-bearded Wildebeest on an exotic ranch average between $5,000 and $6,500, which is considered moderately affordable for an exotic big game animal. The final total ultimately depends on the size of the rack, trophy fee, rifle or bow hunt, number of days, guide fees, taxidermy fees, quality of accommodations, amenities and services available.
Wildebeest Hunting Season
Hunting Trophy Wildebeest in Texas and South Africa
White-bearded wildebeest are hard to hunt, as they are very wary and can run extremely fast when spooked. However, it shows activity during the night and the day, so there are more opportunities to take one successfully. This wildebeests horns start out fairly close at the base then curve up, out, back in, and eventually hook backward. They looked wicked and sharp and make for a great trophy. When measuring them, hunters want to look at the spread, the thickness of the bases, how deep the curl is, and how long the points are. Typically, when measuring from one tip to the other, the horns range between 24 to 50 inches long.
The wildebeest (White-bearded) has a somewhat disproportionate body, with a heavy, muscular front end and slender hindquarters. For all its power and its large size, the legs are very thin. The average animal is between 350 pounds and 600 pounds. It stands about 50 to 58 inches tall when measuring to the shoulder.
The most distinctive feature on the animal is a white beard. It almost looks like a reverse mane, running down the throat and neck. The rest of the coat is gray and it has dark vertical stripes that stand out; the darkest ones are nearly black. Along with the beard, it has a traditional mane of dark hair and a long tail covered similarly. The coat is a yellowish-brown color right after birth, but darkens in the first eight weeks of life.
Origin, Native Habitat and Countries
The wildebeest has its origins in Africa, typically in the east and the south. It loves open plains and grasslands of South Texas, as it eats almost nothing but short grass. However, the white bearded wildebeest also sticks around water sources, as it can only live without water for a few days.
The animal lives in huge herds with hundreds of animals. When on the move, theyll string out into long columns, but they bunch back up to feed. When mating season comes, little groups are created;with around 150 wildebeests each.
Bulls are fairly aggressive and territorial. Theyll fight over females in the breeding groups, and theyll compete over territory with a long ritual of bucking, galloping, rubbing their heads on the ground, and pawing their feet;all before fighting with their horns.
Wildebeest Trophy Hunts
Contact us for free-range Wildebeest hunts in South Africa or high-fence Wildebeest hunts in Texas.